CrucesNewHomes
Buyer guide

Everything you need to know before moving to El Paso, Texas.

Cost of living, neighborhoods, schools, climate, jobs, healthcare, hidden costs, and the day-to-day side of life in El Paso from someone who works the market. Updated 2026.

The short version

El Paso is an 870,000-person metro at the western tip of Texas, sharing a border with Ciudad Juarez, Mexico and a state line with Las Cruces, New Mexico. The cost of living runs roughly 10 to 15 percent below the national average. The climate is high desert with over 300 sunny days a year and mild winters. Major employers anchor around the University of Texas at El Paso, the medical center district, government and border-related agencies, and the international logistics sector tied to the Bridge of the Americas crossing. El Paso International Airport offers direct flights to most US hubs.

Why people move to El Paso

Five reasons we hear most often: climate, cost, job growth in healthcare and logistics, the bi-national lifestyle, and family proximity. The climate brings people fleeing cold winters and rainy summers. The cost is meaningfully below most western US metros. UTEP and the medical center district drive steady inbound demand from healthcare workers, educators, and researchers. The border economy means international logistics jobs that don't exist in most US cities. Families come because El Paso has long been a generational landing spot for southwest US households.

Cost of living overview

El Paso tracks roughly 10 to 15 percent below the national cost-of-living average. The largest savings are housing, property taxes (Texas has no state income tax but property tax runs higher), groceries, and gas. Areas where El Paso is comparable or slightly higher than national averages include some specialty healthcare services and certain imported retail goods that have to cross from major hubs. For a household moving from Phoenix, expect housing roughly 20 to 30 percent cheaper. From Denver, 30 to 40 percent cheaper. From Sacramento or Austin, 35 to 50 percent cheaper.

How housing compares to other western cities

The median single-family home price in El Paso is roughly $260,000 to $290,000. Compare to Phoenix metro at $475,000 to $510,000, Denver metro at $590,000 to $640,000, Sacramento at $560,000 to $610,000, Austin at $510,000 to $560,000, and neighboring Las Cruces at $330,000 to $360,000. New construction in El Paso ranges from about $240,000 entry-level to over $700,000 for upper-tier custom builds. The median new build with a reputable El Paso builder lands around $310,000 to $370,000 before lot premium and upgrades.

Property taxes and homeowner costs

Texas has no state income tax, but property tax rates are higher than the national average. Expect roughly 2.0 to 2.5 percent of assessed value annually in El Paso, depending on the school district and city tax overlay. A $300,000 home runs roughly $6,000 to $7,500 per year in property tax. Homestead exemptions reduce that meaningfully for owner-occupied homes. Homeowners insurance in El Paso typically runs $1,200 to $1,800 per year for a typical 2,000 square foot home, mid-range for the region.

Climate and weather, month by month

El Paso averages over 300 sunny days per year. Summers run hot and dry, with daytime highs of 95 to 100 degrees from June through August, but humidity is consistently low (typically 15 to 30 percent) and nights cool meaningfully. The monsoon brings afternoon thunderstorms from early July through mid September, producing most of the annual rainfall in that window. Winters are mild, with daytime highs of 55 to 65 degrees and overnight lows occasionally dipping into the 20s. Snow falls in the city once or twice per season and rarely sticks. Spring and fall are exceptional, with daytime temperatures in the 70s and 80s and very low humidity.

Spring wind and dust

Spring brings the borderland's signature wind season. March and April have stretches of windier afternoons, sometimes pushing into the 25 to 40 mph range for several days at a time. Mornings and evenings typically stay calm. During the windier weeks, dust visibility can drop on I-10 west of the city. Allergies are noticeable but less severe than central Texas (no Mountain Cedar) or the Hill Country. Most newcomers adjust within a season.

Major employers and the job market

El Paso's economy is anchored by five sectors. UTEP and the El Paso Community College system employ thousands and drive ongoing professional inflow. The medical center district (UMC, Las Palmas, Del Sol, Providence) is one of the largest in west Texas with strong cardiology, oncology, and pediatrics. Government and border-related agencies make up a significant employment base. The international logistics sector, tied to the Bridge of the Americas crossing and the Santa Teresa industrial corridor, supports manufacturing and warehousing. Tourism, hospitality, and retail round out the top tier. Remote work has grown substantially in the last three years.

Where most relocators end up living

Six neighborhood pockets capture the majority of relocator buys. The Westside (along Mesa Hills, Coronado, and Cimarron) offers newer construction, mountain views, and Westside Elementary district. The Eastside is the high-growth corridor with the most affordable new construction and rapidly growing schools. Mission Valley and the Lower Valley have strong cultural identity, family-oriented neighborhoods, and lower price points. The Northeast offers a mix of established homes and affordable new builds with quick freeway access. Central El Paso (near downtown and the medical center) is the urban-lifestyle pick with infill construction. Each pocket has trade-offs around commute time, school zones, and HOA structure.

El Paso schools at a glance

El Paso is served by three primary school districts: El Paso Independent School District (EPISD), Ysleta Independent School District (YISD), and Socorro Independent School District (SISD). Standardized performance varies meaningfully by campus. Generally, schools in the Westside (EPISD), Eastside (SISD), and parts of YISD outperform district averages. Charter and magnet options include the well-regarded IDEA Public Schools network and the Young Women's Leadership Academy. Private options include Loretto Academy, Cathedral High School, and Lydia Patterson Institute. School zone is the single biggest predictor of resale value swings between neighborhoods, so most relocators with school-aged children prioritize zone over square footage.

Healthcare and hospitals

El Paso has one of the most developed medical center districts in the Southwest. University Medical Center (UMC) is the primary academic and trauma center with a Level I trauma designation. Las Palmas Medical Center, Del Sol Medical Center, and Providence Memorial round out the major systems. The Children's Hospital at El Paso is a strong pediatric specialty center. For ultra-specialized care that exceeds local capacity, patients sometimes travel to Houston or Dallas, but the El Paso medical district handles 90 percent of regional needs without referral. Telehealth has become widely accepted.

Day-to-day lifestyle and things to do

Within El Paso city limits: Franklin Mountains State Park (one of the largest urban parks in the country, with hiking, biking, and a scenic drive), the Wyler Aerial Tramway, the El Paso Museum of Art, the downtown arts district, and Plaza Theatre. Within 30 minutes: Hueco Tanks State Park (world-famous bouldering), the Mission Trail (three historic missions), and the New Mexico state line at Anthony or Santa Teresa. Within a day: White Sands National Park (90 minutes), Carlsbad Caverns (3 hours), Big Bend National Park (5 hours), and the Texas Hill Country (6 to 8 hours). El Paso International Airport offers direct flights to most US hubs.

Restaurants, food, and the border influence

El Paso has one of the most distinct food scenes in Texas, shaped by 400 years of cross-border cooking. The local style leans into northern Mexican (Chihuahuan) flavors more than Tex-Mex. Notable spots include Cattleman's Steakhouse (a regional institution), L&J Cafe for chile rellenos, Kiki's for menudo, and Tom's Folk Cafe for breakfast. The H&H Coffee Shop is a James Beard winner. Grocery-wise, El Paso has Albertsons, Walmart, HEB (very popular), Sprouts, Costco, and an excellent network of Mexican supermarkets (Tigres, El Super). Trader Joe's is absent. The Sunday Mercado Mayapan is the major weekend market.

Hidden costs of moving to El Paso

Six expenses most people miss when budgeting a move to El Paso. First, Texas property tax is significantly higher than New Mexico, California, or most northern states. Second, vehicle registration and inspection are required annually with fees. Third, Texas requires homeowners insurance separately from windstorm insurance, the latter of which is not relevant in El Paso but can confuse newcomers. Fourth, HOA fees vary widely by neighborhood (some have none, some run $50 to $200 per month). Fifth, AC and evaporative cooling repair costs are higher than national averages because of desert wear. Sixth, new construction landscaping and fencing is often not included in the base price and can add $10,000 to $20,000.

Buying versus renting your first year

The most common relocator mistake is renting for a year to figure it out. For most relocators in the El Paso market, that approach costs more than buying, because rental inventory is constrained, rents have climbed faster than home prices, and the relocator misses appreciation while paying someone else's mortgage. The exception is when a job is uncertain, a divorce is pending, or aging parents are involved. For a confident move with steady income, buying in the first 60 to 90 days usually nets out ahead.

Typical relocator timeline

A realistic timeline for relocators moving to El Paso from out of state: 60 to 90 days before move, identify neighborhood, school zone, and price range. 45 to 60 days before move, get pre-approved with a Texas-licensed lender (Texas mortgage rules differ from other states) and start narrow shopping. 30 to 45 days before move, fly in for two to three days to walk top three options and sign a contract. 21 to 30 days, inspection and appraisal. 14 to 21 days, final loan steps and closing prep. Closing typically lands 30 to 45 days after contract signing. Most relocators only fly in once for the property selection and contract, then close remotely with mail-away closings if needed.

Is El Paso growing?

El Paso metro has grown steadily, with the population moving from around 840,000 in 2020 to over 870,000 in 2026. Growth has been driven by remote workers, healthcare expansion, university faculty, and the cross-border logistics economy. Single-family building permits have averaged 1,800 to 2,300 per year recently, supporting steady new construction activity. The growth has been measured rather than explosive, which has kept housing prices accessible compared to other Texas metros.

Retiring in El Paso

El Paso ranks well on national retirement lists for its climate, cost of living, healthcare access, low cost of housing, no state income tax (Texas), and proximity to Mexico for affordable dental and pharmacy services. The major trade-off is higher property taxes than New Mexico, Arizona, or Florida. Most retirees we work with land in the Westside, Coronado, or parts of Mission Valley depending on whether they want urban amenities, golf access, or a quieter pace. Many choose new construction over resale to avoid maintenance surprises in their first decade.

El Paso vs Las Cruces: which is better?

Both cities sit in the Rio Grande basin 45 minutes apart. El Paso is significantly larger (870K vs 230K), with the international airport, more chain stores, more restaurants, more healthcare specialists, and lower median home prices. Las Cruces is smaller, quieter, less crime, has lower property taxes (New Mexico vs Texas), and a closer-knit college-town vibe through NMSU. For young families and tech professionals, El Paso has more job density. For retirees seeking quiet and slightly lower taxes, Las Cruces often wins. Many border-region buyers tour both cities before deciding.

El Paso vs Phoenix: which is more affordable?

El Paso is roughly 20 to 30 percent cheaper than Phoenix metro on housing, plus lower cost of groceries and utilities. Phoenix has more job density, a busier airport, more options for high-end retail, and a larger event calendar. El Paso has lower crime by FBI statistics, a more bi-national cultural identity, and a more compact city footprint. For remote workers maximizing salary-to-cost ratio, El Paso is one of the strongest values in the southwest.

Next steps if you are considering El Paso

If you are considering a move to El Paso in the next 12 months, two no-cost next steps. First, subscribe below to get our weekly available homes list (every Saturday morning, all-in pricing and current incentives). Second, hit reply with the city or state you are moving from and your target timing, and we will send a personalized cost-of-living comparison and school-zone breakdown within 24 hours. Our local team handles the on-the-ground side, from neighborhood tours to mail-away closings.

Want this applied to your specific search?

We do this on every buyer-side transaction. Free, paid by the builder. Tell us your budget and timeline and we'll send the three best-fit homes from across all six Las Cruces builders.

FAQ

Is El Paso a good place to move to?

For most relocators escaping high housing costs, cold winters, or wildfire smoke, El Paso lands well. It offers over 300 sunny days, a cost of living 10 to 15 percent below the national average, no state income tax (Texas), and a major medical center district. The downsides are higher property taxes than neighboring New Mexico, a notable spring wind season, and a smaller specialty retail scene than larger Texas metros.

How much money do you need to live comfortably in El Paso?

A household income of $60,000 to $80,000 supports a comfortable middle-class lifestyle in El Paso, including a $280,000 to $340,000 home, two vehicles, and discretionary spending. For families with school-age children prioritizing top school zones (Westside or Eastside SISD), $90,000 to $115,000 is more realistic. For retirees with paid-off vehicles and a paid-off or modest mortgage, $48,000 to $65,000 of fixed income supports a full lifestyle.

What is the average home price in El Paso?

The median single-family home price in El Paso is roughly $260,000 to $290,000. New construction with a reputable El Paso builder lands around $310,000 to $370,000 for a median 3 to 4 bedroom build before lot premium and upgrades. Upper-tier custom builds run $500,000 to $700,000+.

Is El Paso safe?

El Paso has consistently ranked among the safest large cities in the United States by FBI crime statistics. Violent crime rates are lower than most US cities of comparable size. As with any large metro, neighborhood-level variation matters. Most relocators settle into the Westside, Eastside, and parts of Mission Valley which all post below-average crime numbers.

How is the job market in El Paso?

The El Paso job market is anchored by UTEP, the medical center district (UMC, Las Palmas, Del Sol, Providence), government and border-related agencies, the international logistics sector, and a fast-growing remote-work population. Healthcare, education, and government are the largest employers. For non-government professionals in tech, marketing, finance, or consulting, remote work is often the path.

Is El Paso growing in population?

Yes. El Paso metro has grown from about 840,000 in 2020 to over 870,000 in 2026, driven primarily by remote workers, healthcare expansion, university faculty, and cross-border logistics demand. Single-family building permits have averaged 1,800 to 2,300 per year recently.

What is the climate like in El Paso?

El Paso is high desert with over 300 sunny days a year, summers in the 95 to 100 degree range with low humidity, mild winters with daytime highs of 55 to 65 degrees, and a 3-month monsoon window from July through mid September. Snow falls in the city once or twice per season and rarely sticks. Spring and fall are the standout seasons.

Is El Paso, TX cheaper than Phoenix or Denver?

Yes. The median single-family home in El Paso is roughly $260,000 to $290,000, versus Phoenix at $475,000 to $510,000 and Denver at $590,000 to $640,000. For a household moving from Phoenix, expect housing roughly 20 to 30 percent cheaper. From Denver, 30 to 40 percent. Property taxes in Texas are higher than New Mexico or Arizona, but the no-state-income-tax offset usually makes Texas cheaper overall for working professionals.

What are the best neighborhoods in El Paso?

Six neighborhoods capture the majority of relocator buys. The Westside (Mesa Hills, Coronado, Cimarron) for newer construction and mountain views. The Eastside for affordable new builds and growing schools. Mission Valley and the Lower Valley for family-oriented neighborhoods with cultural identity. The Northeast for established homes plus affordable new construction. Central El Paso for urban lifestyle near downtown and the medical center.

Ready to put this to work?

Free buyer-side. We negotiate against builder reps every week.

Send me my home matches

Free, no pressure. Builders pay our fee.

By clicking submit you agree to receive calls and text messages at the number provided, including from automated and AI assistants, from Cruces New Homes about Las Cruces homes for sale. Reply STOP to opt out.